Sturnella superciliaris

 ENGLISHESPAÑOL
Common Names
Nombres Comunes
White-browed Meadowlark, White-browed BlackbirdPecho Colorado Ceja Blanca
Family
Familia
Blackbirds (Icteridae)Oropendolas, Tordos y Caciques (Icteridae)
Conservation Status
Estatus de Conservación
Description
Descripción
13.5-16 cm.13,5-16 cm.
Voice
Voz

Similar Species
Especies Similares
Compare with Red-breasted Meadowlark. Adult male in fresh plumage has buff feather tips.Comparar con el Pecho Colorado Grande. Macho adulto en plumaje nuevo tiene la punta de las plumas beige.
Abundance and Habitat
Abundancia y Habitát
Rare to common in seasonally-flooded savanna, dry and moist grasslands, grassy clearings, agricultural areas, pastures, and wetlands; mostly below 700 m, but year-round in small numbers in Cochabamba Basin; scattered records of austral migrants on eastern Andean slope up to Puna grassland. Raro a común en sabana estacionalmente inundada, pastizales secos a anegados, claros con pasto, áreas agrícolas, pasturas y humedales; principalmente debajo de 700 m, pero en el valle de Cochabamba se halla todo el año en menor número; registros dispersos de migrantes australes en la ladera este de los Andes hasta los pastizales de la Puna.
Behavior
Comportamiento
Behavior like that of Red-breasted Meadowlark: Solitary, in pairs or small flocks. Forages in grass on or near ground. Perches in open on bushes, trees, fence posts. Comportamiento como el del Pecho Colorado Grande: Solitario, en parejas o bandadas pequeñas. Forrajea en o cerca del suelo. Posa a la vista en arbustos, árboles, postes.
Migration/Movements
Migración/Movimientos
Diet
Dieta
Breeding
Reproducción
Distribution in Bolivia
Distribución en Bolivia
Global Range
Rango Global
Subspecies and Taxonomy
Subespecies y Taxonomía

Return to/Volver a:
Blackbirds/Oropendolas, Tordos y Caciques
Species Accounts/Fichas Técnicas

Page last updated on/Última actualización de página: Dec 3, 2019 @ 2:51 pm