| ENGLISH | ESPAÑOL | |
|---|---|---|
| Common Names Nombres Comunes | Plumbeous Seedeater | Espiguero Plomizo |
| Family Familia | Tanagers & Allies (Thraupidae) | Tangaras y Afines (Thraupidae) |
| Conservation Status Estatus de Conservación | ||
| Description Descripción | 10.5-11 cm. | 10,5-11 cm. |
| Voice Voz | ||
| Similar Species Especies Similares | Note all-gray plumage, white malar spot, blackish bill of male; brownish female probably not safely identifiable. | Notar plumaje enteramente gris, manch mala blanca y pico negruzco del macho; hembra amarronada (no ilustrada) probablemente no identificable con certeza. |
| Abundance and Habitat Abundancia y Habitát | Rare to locally (seasonally?) common in cerrado, wooded grassland and seasonally-flooded savanna in lowlands. | Raro a localmente (¿estacionalmente?) común en cerrado, pastizales y sabana estacional inundada con arbustos/árboles dispersos de tierras bajas. |
| Behavior Comportamiento | Solitary, in pairs or flocks, often with other Sporophila. Male sings from perch on bushes, termite mounds. | Solitario, en parejas o bandadas, a menudo con otros espigueros. Macho canta desde arbustos o termiteros. |
| Migration Migración | ||
| Diet Dieta | ||
| Breeding Reproducción | ||
| Distribution in Bolivia Distribución en Bolivia | ||
| Global Range Rango Global | ||
| Subspecies and Taxonomy Subespecies y Taxonomía | ||
Return to/Volver a: Tanagers & Allies/Tangaras y Afines Species Accounts/Fichas Técnicas
Page last updated on/última actualización de página:

