| ENGLISH | ESPAÑOL | |
|---|---|---|
| Common Names Nombres Comunes | Banded Antbird | Hormiguero Bandeado |
| Family Familia | Antbirds, Antshrikes, & Antwrens (Thamnophilidae) | Batarás y Hormigueros (Thamnophilidae) |
| Conservation Status Estatus de Conservación | ||
| Description Descripción | 8-8.5 cm. | 8-8,5 cm. |
| Voice Voz | ||
| Similar Species Especies Similares | Note long bill, short tail, showy plumage; unlikely to be confused with other species. | Notar pico largo, cola corta, plumaje vistoso; casi inconfundible. |
| Abundance and Habitat Abundancia y Habitát | Rare to uncommon in lower understory of Amazonian terra firme, humid foothill and lower Yungas forest. | Raro a poco común en el sotobosque inferior de bosque amazónico de tierra firme, del piedemonte y Yungas inferiores húmedos. |
| Behavior Comportamiento | Often on ground or ground-level branches. Usually solitary, shy, and secretive; most often detected by voice. | A menudo en el suelo o en ramas a nivel del suelo. Generalmente solitario, tímido y reservado; más comúnmente detectado por voz. |
| Migration/Movements Migración/Movimientos | ||
| Diet Dieta | ||
| Breeding Reproducción | ||
| Distribution in Bolivia Distribución en Bolivia | ||
| Global Range Rango Global | ||
| Subspecies and Taxonomy Subespecies y Taxonomía | ||
Return to/Volver a:
Antbirds, Antshrikes, & Antwrens/Batarás y Hormigueros
Species Accounts/Fichas Técnicas
Page last updated on/última actualización de página:

