Donacobius atricapilla

 ENGLISHESPAÑOL
Common Names
Nombres Comunes
Black-backed DonacobiusDonacobio
Family
Familiar
Donacobius (Donacobiidae)Donacobio (Donacobiidae)
Conservation Status
Estatus de Conservación
Description
Descripción
Voice
Voz


Similar Species
Especies Similares
Unmistakable.Inconfundible.
Abundance and Habitat
Abundancia y Hábitat
Uncommon to common in marshes bordered by forest or woodland, including marshy borders of oxbow lakes and rivers in Amazonia, in Mauritia palm swamps and similar, open swampy forest in semi-humid to humid lowlands and northern Andean foothills. Poco común a común en pantanos bordeados de bosque o arbustales, incluyendo bordes pantanosos de cochas y ríos en la Amazonia, en pantanos de palma real (Mauritia) y bosque pantanoso abierto similar de tierras bajas semihúmedas a húmedas y piedemonte andinos norte.
Behavior
Comportamiento
In pairs or family (?) groups in reeds, bushes, and forest understory at borders, almost always directly over water; occasionally with mixed flocks. Highly vocal.En parejas o grupos familiares (¿?) en juncales, arbustos y bordes del sotobosque, casi siempre directamente sobre el agua; ocasionalmente en bandadas mixtas. Vocaliza mucho.
Migration/Movements
Migración/Movimientos
Diet
Dieta
Breeding
Reproducción
Distribution in Bolivia
Distribución en Bolivia
Global Range
Rango Global
Subspecies and Taxonomy
Subespecies y Taxonomía
Ssp. albovittatus in most of Bolivia; in nigrodorsalis, which likely occurs in western Pando and northern La Paz, white superciliary present only in juvenile.Ssp. albovittatus en la mayor parte de Bolivia; ssp. nigrodorsalis, que probablemente se halla en Pando oeste y La Paz norte, presenta ceja blanca solo en el juvenil.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Return to/Volver a: 
Species Accounts/Fichas Técnicas

Page last updated on/Última actualización de página: Oct 8, 2019 @ 9:39 pm