Callonetta leucophrys

 ENGLISHESPAÑOL
Common Names
Nombres Comunes
Ringed TealPato de Collar
Family
Familia
Ducks & Geese (Anatidae)Patos y Gansos (Anatidae)
Conservation Status
Estatus de Conservación
Description
Descripción
30-35 cm.30-35 cm.
Voice
Voz

Similar Species
Especies Similares
Note small size. Male fairly unmistakable: note blue bill, dark rufous scapulars contrasting with finely barred gray flanks, black crown and nape, partial neck collar, white patch on lower flanks. Female less showy, but note distinctive pale facial stripes, irregularly barred breast and flanks. In flight, note bold white wing patch on greater secondary coverts; green secondaries.Notar tamaño pequeño. Macho casi inconfundible: notar pico azul, escapulares rufo oscuras que contrastan con flancos grises finamente barrados, corona y nuca negras, collar parcial del cuello, flancos con mancha blanca. Hembra menos vistosa con distintivas líneas faciales pálidas, pecho y flancos con barrado irregular. En vuelo, notar parche blanco del ala (cobertera mayores de las secundarias); secundarias verdes.
Abundance and Habitat
Abundancia y Habitát
Rare to locally fairly common non-breeding (?) resident from austral fall to spring (Mar-Oct); locally also in austral summer in small numbers. Found on lakes and wetlands in lowlands and on lower eastern Andean slope of southern Bolivia (mainly Chaco and Chaco Serrano), with scattered records further north.Visitante raro a localmente bastante común desde el otoño hasta la primavera (mar-oct); localmente también en verano en menor número. Habita en lagunas y humedales de tierras bajas y ladera este inferior de los Andes de Bolivia sur (principalmente Chaco y Chaco Serrano), con registros dispersos más al norte.
Behavior
Comportamiento
Solitario, en parejas o bandadas pequeñas.Solitary, in pairs or small flocks.
Migration/Movements
Migración/Movimientos
Austral migrant.Migrante austral.
Diet
Dieta
Breeding
Reproducción
Distribution in Bolivia
Distribución en Bolivia
Global Range
Rango Global
Subspecies and Taxonomy
Subespecies y Taxonomía

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Return to/Volver a: 
Ducks & Geese / Patos y Gansos
Species Accounts/Fichas Técnicas 

Page last updated on/Última actualización de página: Nov 13, 2019 @ 11:54 am