Spatula clypeata

 ENGLISHESPAÑOL
Common Names
Nombres Comunes
Northern ShovelerPato Cuchara Norteño
Family
Familia
Ducks & Geese (Anatidae)Patos y Gansos (Anatidae)
Conservation Status
Estatus de Conservación
Description
Descripción
ca. 45 cm.ca. 45 cm.
Voice
Voz
Similar Species
Especies Similares
Male unmistakable. Female Red Shoveler has all-black bill, yellow (not orange) legs and feet.Macho inconfundible; hembra del Pato Cuchara Rojizo tiene el pico totalmente negro, patas amarillas (no anaranjadas).
Abundance and Habitat
Abundancia y Habitát
Vagrant known from a single unpublished sight record of an alternate male on Laguna Alalay (Cochabamba). Errante conocido en Bolivia de un solo avistamiento no publicado de un macho en plumaje alterno en la laguna Alalay (Cochabamba).
Behavior
Comportamiento
Migration/Movements
Migración/Movimientos
Boreal migrant. Migrante boreal.
Diet
Dieta
Breeding
Reproducción
Distribution in Bolivia
Distribución en Bolivia
Global Range
Rango Global
Subspecies and Taxonomy
Subespecies y Taxonomía

Return to/Volver a: 
Ducks & Geese / Patos y Gansos
Species Accounts/Fichas Técnicas 

Page last updated on/Última actualización de página: Oct 3, 2019 @ 1:56 pm