Daptrius ater


 ENGLISHESPAÑOL
Common Names
Nombres Comunes
Black CaracaraCaracara Negro
Family
Familia
Falcons & Caracaras (Falconidae)Halcones y Caracaras (Falconidae)
Conservation Status
Estatus de Conservación
Description
Descripción
38-40 cm.38-40 cm.
Voice
Voz

Similar Species
Especies Similares
Note black plumage with contrasting white rump, yellow to orange cere and facial skin; fairly unmistakable.Notar plumaje negro con contrastante rabadilla blanca, cera y piel facial amarillas a naranjas; casi inconfundible.
Abundance and Habitat
Abundancia y Habitát
Rare to locally fairly common at borders of humid forest in Amazonia and northern Chiquitania, primarily along rivers.Raro a localmente bastante común en bordes de bosque húmedo de la Amazonía y Chiquitanía norte, principalmente a lo largo de ríos.
Behavior
Comportamiento
Solitary, in pairs or small groups; arboreal and terrestrial. Most often seen when flying along rivers, standing on riverbanks, or by voice.Solitario, en parejas o grupos pequeños; arbóreo y terrestre. Mayormente observado cuando vuela a lo largo de ríos, parado en orillas de ríos o por voz.
Migration/Movements
Migración/Movimientos
Diet
Dieta
Breeding
Reproducción
Distribution in Bolivia
Distribución en Bolivia
Global Range
Rango Global
Subspecies and Taxonomy
Subespecies y Taxonomía

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Return to/Volver a:
Falcons & Caracaras/Halcones y Caracaras
Species Accounts/Fichas Técnicas 

Page last updated on/Última actualización de página: Jun 11, 2019 @ 11:19 am