Milvago chimachima

 ENGLISHESPAÑOL
Common Names
Nombres Comunes
Yellow-headed CaracaraCaracara Chimachima
Family
Familia
Falcons & Caracaras (Falconidae)Halcones y Caracaras (Falconidae)
Conservation Status
Estatus de Conservación
Description
Descripción
38-41 cm.38-41 cm.
Voice
Voz
Similar Species
Especies Similares
Adult distinctive; note mostly buff body contrasting with dark wings and back, blackish postocular line; compare juvenile with adult Chimango Caracara.Adulto distintivo: notar cuerpo principalmente beige contrastando con espalda y alas oscuras, línea postocular negruzca; comparar juvenil con el adulto Chimango.
Abundance and Habitat
Abundancia y Habitát
Uncommon to common in seasonally-flooded savanna, cerrado, woodland, agricultural areas, and similar open habitats in lowlands and foothills of southern Andes. Mainly up to 700 m; few individuals stray to ca. 1600 m, mainly in austral winter in inter-Andean dry valleys. Range expanding due to deforestation.Poco común a común en sabana estacional inundada, cerrado, arbustales, campos agrícolas y en hábitats abiertos similares de tierras bajas y piedemonte de los Andes sur. Principalmente hasta 700 m; algunos individuos suben hasta ca. 1600 m, principalmente en invierno en los valles secos interandinos. Su rango se expande con la deforestación.
Behavior
Comportamiento
Usually solitary or in small, loose groups; terrestrial and arboreal, also perches on fence posts. Actively hunts. Generalmente solitario o en pequeños grupos espaciados; terrestre y arbóreo, también posa en postes de cercas. Caza activamente.
Migration/Movements
Migración/Movimientos
Diet
Dieta
Feeds on carrion.Se alimenta de carroña.
Breeding
Reproducción
Distribution in Bolivia
Distribución en Bolivia
Global Range
Rango Global
Subspecies and Taxonomy
Subespecies y Taxonomía

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Return to/Volver a:
Falcons & Caracaras/Halcones y Caracaras
Species Accounts/Fichas Técnicas 

Page last updated on/Última actualización de página: Oct 2, 2019 @ 5:16 pm