Aratinga weddelli

 ENGLISHESPAÑOL
Common Names
Nombres Comunes
Dusky-headed ParakeetCotorra Cabeza Oscura
Family
Familia
Parrots, Parakeets, & Macaws (Psittacidae)Loros y Parabas (Psittacidae)
Conservation Status
Estatus de Conservación
.
Description
Descripción
Voice
Voz

Similar Species
Especies Similares
Note small size, dusky hood; 2-toned underwing with green wing linings and dark dusky remiges, blue carpal patch on upperwing. Compare with Peach-fronted Parakeet.Notar tamaño pequeño, capucha negruzca; ala ventral bicolor con coberteras verdes y remeras negruzcas; ala dorsal con parche carpiano azul. Comparar con la Cotorra Frente Dorada.
Abundance and Habitat
Abundancia y Habitát
Fairly common to common in gallery, river-edge, secondary, and Amazonian varzea forest in northern and central lowlands, Andean foothills, and locally in eastern Santa Cruz; also at humid to semi-humid forest borders. Often in flight above savanna and cerrado. Range expanding due to deforestation.Bastante común a común en bosque de galería, ribereño, secundario y amazónico de várzea de tierras bajas de las zonas nortes y centrales, piedemonte andino y localmente en el este de Santa Cruz; también en bordes de bosque húmedo a semihúmedo. A menudo sobrevuela sabana y cerrado. Su rango se expande con la deforestación.
Behavior
Comportamiento
In pairs or flocks of typically 4-8 birds, occasionally larger flocks of up to 20-30 in austral winger. Noisy and conspicuous.En parejas o en bandadas de típicamente 4-8 aves, ocasionalmente en bandadas más grandes de hasta 20-30 en invierno. Ruidosa y conspicua.
Migration/Movements
Migración/Movimientos
Diet
Dieta
Breeding
Reproducción
Distribution in Bolivia
Distribución en Bolivia
Global Range
Rango Global
Subspecies and Taxonomy
Subespecies y Taxonomía

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Return to/Volver a:
Parrots, Parakeets, & Macaws/Loros y Parabas
Species Accounts/Fichas Técnicas 

Page last updated on/Última actualización de página: Oct 2, 2019 @ 10:40 am