Iodopleura isabellae

 ENGLISHESPAÑOL
Common Names
Nombres Comunes
White-browed PurpletuftIodopleura Ceja Blanca
Family
Familia
Titryas & Allies (Tityridae)Titiras y Afines (Titryidae)
Conservation Status
Estatus de Conservación
Description
Descripción
10.5-11 cm.10,5-11 cm.
Voice
Voz

Similar Species
Especies Similares
Note plump, short-tailed, large-headed appearance; distinctive face pattern.Notar apariencia rechoncha, de cola corta y cabeza grande; distintivo patrón facial.
Abundance and Habitat
Abundancia y Hábitat
Rare to uncommon in humid primary and secondary forest in northern Amazonia (mainly in terra firme) and Andean foothills in La Paz.Raro a poco común en bosque húmedo primario y secundario de la Amazonía norte (principalmente en bosque de tierra firme) y piedemonte andino de La Paz.
Behavior
Comportamiento
Solitary or in pairs on exposed perches in upper canopy, where difficult to detect and easily overlooked. Sallies for aerial insects and fruit. Purple tufts on sides of breast of male often not visible; flared out in display or aggressive interactions.Solitaria o en parejas en ramas expuestas del dosel superior, donde es difícil de detectar y fácilmente pasada por alto. Forrajea insectos aéreos y frutos mediante vuelos cortos. Mechones púrpuras a los lados del pecho del macho a menudo no son visibles; extendidos en despliegue e interacciones agresivas.
Migration/Movements
Migración/Movimientos
Diet
Dieta
Breeding
Reproducción
Distribution in Bolivia
Distribución en Bolivia
Global Range
Rango Global
Subspecies and Taxonomy
Subespecies y Taxonomía

Return to/Volver a:
Tityras & Allies/Titiras y Afines
Species Accounts/Fichas Técnicas

Page last updated on/Última actualización de página: Dec 2, 2019 @ 3:49 pm