Andigena cucullata


 ENGLISHESPAÑOL
Common Names
Nombres Comunes
Hooded Mountain ToucanTucán Andino Encapuchado
Family
Familiar
Toucans (Ramphastidae)Tucanes (Ramphastidae)
Conservation Status
Estatus de Conservación
Description
Descripción
Voice
Voz

Similar Species
Especies Similares
Unmistakable.Inconfundible.
Abundance and Habitat
Abundancia y Habitát
Rare to locally fairly common in humid and wet cloud and elfin forest in upper Yungas. Sensitive to habitat disturbance, especially extraction of large trees.Raro a localmente bastante común en y a los bordes de bosque nublado y enano húmedo a hiperhúmedo de los Yungas superiores. Sensible a la modificación del hábitat, especialmente a la extracción de árboles grandes.
Behavior
Comportamiento
Solitary or in loose pairs; forages silently in canopy, flies short distances between tree crowns. Secretive and easily overlooked unless vocalizing. Sings mainly in austral spring and early summer, occasionally on exposed perch.Raro a localmente bastante común en y a los bordes de bosque nublado y enano húmedo a hiperhúmedo de los Yungas superiores. Sensible a la modificación del hábitat, especialmente a la extracción de árboles grandes.
Migration/Movements
Migración/Movimientos
Sedentary.Sedentario.
Diet
Dieta
Fruit.Frutas.
Breeding
Reproducción
Distribution in Bolivia
Distribución en Bolivia
Global Range
Rango Global
Subspecies and Taxonomy
Subespecies y Taxonomía

                         Return to/Volver a: 
                            Toucans/Tucanes
                   Species Accounts/Fichas Técnicas 

Page last updated on/Última actualización de página: Feb 12, 2019 @ 3:09 pm