Ramphastos toco

 ENGLISHESPAÑOL
Common Names
Nombres Comunes
Toco ToucanTucán Toco
Family
Familiar
Toucans (Ramphastidae)Tucanes (Ramphastidae)
Conservation Status
Estatus de Conservación
Description
Descripción
Voice
Voz
Similar Species
Especies Similares
Unmistakable.Inconfundible.
Abundance and Habitat
Abundancia y Hábitat
Rare to locally fairly common in gallery forest, savanna forest islands, palm groves, and dry to semi-humid forest borders in lowlands and on lower eastern slope of southern Andes.Raro a localmente bastante común en bosque de galería, islas de bosque en sabana, palmares y en bordes de bosque seco a semihúmedo de tierras bajas y ladera este inferior de los Andes sur.
Behavior
Comportamiento
Solitary, in pairs or small flocks openly in canopy; often seen in undulating commuter flight over savanna or scrub.Solitario, en parejas o bandadas pequeñas a la vista en el dosel; a menudo visto en vuelo ondulante entre islas de bosque sobre sabana o matorrales.
Migration/Movements
Migración/Movimientos
Diet
Dieta
Breeding
Reproducción
Distribution in Bolivia
Distribución en Bolivia
Global Range
Rango Global
Subspecies and Taxonomy
Subespecies y Taxonomía

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

                         Return to/Volver a: 
                            Toucans/Tucanes
                   Species Accounts/Fichas Técnicas 

Page last updated on/Última actualización de página: Sep 30, 2019 @ 6:53 pm