Psophia leucoptera

 ENGLISHESPAÑOL
Common Names
Nombres Comunes
Pale-winged Trumpeter, White-winged TrumpeterTrompetero Ala Blanca
Family
Familiar
Trumpeters (Psophiidae)Trompeteros (Psophiidae)
Conservation Status
Estatus de Conservación
Description
Descripción
Voice
Voz

Similar Species
Especies Similares
Unmistakable. No range overlap with Dark-winged Trumpeter.Inconfundible. No solapa con el Trompetera Ala Oscura.
Abundance and Habitat
Abundancia y Habitát
Rare to locally fairly common (where not hunted) in interior of Amazonia terra firme, transitional, várzea, humid foothill, and lower Yungas forest in northwest Bolivia, with a disjunct population in western Santa Cruz. Requires rather undisturbed forest. Population may be declining .Raro a localmente bastante común (donde no es cazado) en el interior de bosque amazónico de tierra firme, transición, várzea, piedemonte húmedo y Yungas inferior de Bolivia noroeste, con una población disyunta en Santa Cruz oeste. Requiere de bosque bien conservado. Puede que su población este disminuyendo.
Behavior
Comportamiento
Typically in family groups; not shy. Mainly terrestrial, forages by slowly walking along the forest floor, but perches and nests in trees.Normalmente en grupos familiares; no es tímido. Principalmente terrestre, forrajea caminando lentamente; posa y nidifica en árboles.
Migration/Movements
Migración/Movimientos
Diet
Dieta
Breeding
Reproducción
Distribution in Bolivia
Distribución en Bolivia
Global Range
Rango Global
Subspecies and Taxonomy
Subespecies y Taxonomía

                          Return to/Volver a: 
                        Trumpeters/Trompeteros
                  Species Accounts/Fichas Técnicas 

Page last updated on/Última actualización de página: Sep 30, 2019 @ 7:30 pm