- White-chinned Woodcreeper (Dendrocincla merula)
| ENGLISH | ESPAÑOL | |
|---|---|---|
| Common Names Nombres Comunes | White-chinned Woodcreeper | Trepador Barbilla Blanca |
| Family Familia | Ovenbirds & Woodcreepers (Furnariidae) | Horneros y Trepadores (Furnariidae) |
| Conservation Status Estatus de Conservación | ||
| Description Descripción | 16-18 cm; bill 1.5-2 cm. | 16-18 cm; pico 1,5-2 cm. |
| Voice Voz | ||
| Similar Species Especies Similares | Note plain head and breast, contrasting white throat, blue-gray iris, creamy mandible. Compare with Plain-brown Woodcreeper. | Notar cabeza y pecho sin estrías, contrastante garganta blanca, iris gris azul, mandíbula clara. Comparar con Trepador Pardo. |
| Abundance and Habitat Abundancia y Habitát | Rare to uncommon in Amazonian terra firme, transitional, and várzea forest; locally in humid Andean foothill forest. | Raro a poco común en bosque amazónico de tierra firme, várzea y transicional; localmente en bosque húmedo del piedemonte andino |
| Behavior Comportamiento | Solitary or in pairs; forages almost exclusively at army ant swarms, closer to the ground than Plain-brown Woodcreeper where syntopic. | Solitario o en parejas; forrajea casi exclusivamente siguiendo a hormigas ejército, más cerca del suelo que el Trepador Pardo donde se encuentran juntos. |
| Migration/Movements Migración/Movimientos | ||
| Diet Dieta | ||
| Breeding Reproducción | ||
| Distribution in Bolivia Distribución en Bolivia | ||
| Global Range Rango Global | ||
| Subspecies and Taxonomy Subespecies y Taxonomía | ||
Return to/Volver a: Ovenbirds & Woodcreepers/Horneros y Trepadores Species Accounts/Fichas Técnicas
Page last updated on/última actualización de página:

